GOD BLESS JUSTICES SCALIA, KENNEDY, THOMAS AND ALITO
[…] A
First, the Government submits that §5000A is “integral to the
Affordable Care Act’s insurance reforms” and “necessary to make
effective the Act’s core reforms.” Brief for Petitioners in No. 11–398
(Minimum Coverage Provision) 24 (hereinafter Petitioners’ Minimum
Coverage Brief). Congress included a “finding” to similar effect in the
Act
itself. See 42 U. S. C. §18091(2)(H). As discussed in more detail in Part V, infra, the Act
contains numerous health insurance reforms, but most notable for present
purposes are the “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” provisions,
§§300gg to 300gg–4. The former provides that, with a few exceptions,
“each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in
the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and
individual in the State that applies for such coverage.” §300gg–1(a).
That is, an in- surer may not deny coverage on the basis of, among other
things, any pre-existing medical condition that the appli- cant may
have, and the resulting insurance must cover that condition. See
§300gg–3.
Under ordinary circumstances, of course, insurers would respond by