GOD BLESS JUSTICES SCALIA, KENNEDY, THOMAS AND ALITO
[…] subject to the minimum coverage requirement: Those with religious
objections or who participate in a “health care sharing ministry,”
§5000A(d)(2); those who are “not lawfully present” in the United States,
§5000A(d)(3); and those who are incarcerated, §5000A(d)(4). Section
5000A(e) then creates a separate set of exemptions, excusing from
liability for the penalty certain individuals who are subject to the
mini- mum coverage requirement: Those who cannot afford coverage,
§5000A(e)(1); who earn too little income to re- quire filing a tax
return, §5000A(e)(2); who are members of an Indian tribe, §5000A(e)(3);
who experience only short gaps in coverage, §5000A(e)(4); and who, in
the judgment of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, “have
suffered a hardship with respect to the capability to obtain coverage,”
§5000A(e)(5). If §5000A were a tax, these two classes of exemption would
make no sense; there being no requirement, all the exemptions would
attach to the pen- alty (renamed tax) alone.
In the face of all these indications of a regulatory requirement